Wednesday, August 19, 2009

Is "Gluten-Free Beer" Really "Beer"?

As USA Today Reports, on Monday, the FDA began regulating the world of "gluten free beers."  These beverages are not made from the malted barley of the traditional sudsy brew, but from alternative ingredients such as malted sorghum or rice. 

FDA Law Blog has more. 

- SBS

http://lawprofessors.typepad.com/tortsprof/2009/08/is-glutenfree-beer-really-beer.html

Legislation, Reforms, & Political News | Permalink

TrackBack URL for this entry:

http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfae553ef0120a503f28d970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Is "Gluten-Free Beer" Really "Beer"?:

Comments

Great stuff dont know how it will taste?

looking forward to more.

Thanks
Curtis Maybin

Posted by: Curtis Maybin | Jan 4, 2010 9:33:03 PM

Post a comment