« New Issue of CCLR: Focus on Trade Interface | Main | International Wildlife Law book »

March 25, 2008

IUCN Climate Change Law Conference

DRAFT CONFERENCE PROGRAM
Climate Law in Developing Countries
post-2012:
North and South Perspectives
September 26-28, 2008, at the Faculty of Law
University of Ottawa
Hosted by the IUCN Academy of Environmental Law
Supported by the Canadian International Development Agency, International Development Research Centre, University of Ottawa and York University (Osgoode Hall Law School).
Details and registration at: http://www.iucnael.org/99
Friday, September 26
PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP:
Teaching Climate Law for Developing Country Universities
1.00 pm – 5.00 pm Chaired by Teaching Committee, IUCN Academy of Environmental Law
Lead participants: Robert Fowler (Australia), Wil Burns (USA)
Other participants: Prue Taylor (New Zealand), Alero Akeredolu (Nigeria), Dil Mohammad (Pakistan), Imran Akram (Pakistan), Anjum Jawid Khan (Pakistan),
Jan Glazewski (South Africa)
OPENING:
5.00 pm Registration opens (Lobby Fauteux Hall)
6.00 pm – 8.00 pm Welcome and Introductions
Keynote speaker: William Rees (Canada)
8.00 pm – 9.30 pm Reception
Atrium 3rd floor, Fauteux Hall
Saturday, September 27
8.00 am Registration opens (Lobby Fauteux Hall)
9.00 am – 9.45 am Plenary Address 1: Climate Justice and the South
Renato Redentor Constantino (Philippines)
9.45 am – 10.30 am Plenary Address 2: International Climate Law and Sustaining Development in the South
Marie-Claire Cordonier Segger (Canada)
10.30 am – 10.45 am Break
Concurrent sessions:
10.45 am – 12.15 pm Climate Justice 1: Climate Ethics and International Equity
Christina MacLeod (Canada): Climate Change Code of Ethics: Acceptance of Responsibility and United Action
Werner Scholtz (South Africa): Greenhouse Equity (Or how to Ensure a Future for Humankind without Expropriating the Poor)
Christina Voigt (Norway): The Clean Development Mechanism between Ecological Integrity and Economic Efficiency
Ana Maria de Oliveira Nusdeo (Brazil), Clean Development Mechanism and Distributional Issues: An Analysis of the Brazilian Certified Projects
Energy and Climate Change 1: Policy Frameworks
Richard Ottinger (USA): Climate Policy Energy Solutions for Developing Countries – Be Careful What You Wish For
Jeremy Firestone (USA): Using Understanding of Existing Carbon-free Technologies to Facilitate Appropriate Models of Electricity Governance and Related Policy Instrument Choice
Francis Botchway (UK / Ghana): New Energy Dynamics and Africa’s Climate
Tianbao Qin (China) and Huanhuan Wang (China): Preparing for the Post-Kyoto Era: “Greening” of Energy Law in China
12.15 pm – 12.30 pm Break
12.30 pm – 2.00 pm Lunch and Plenary Address 3: Climate Change and Energy Markets
Yinka Omorogbe (Nigeria)
2.00 pm – 2.15 pm Break
Concurrent sessions:
2.15 pm – 3.45 pm The Clean Development Mechanism: Past, Present and Future
José Juan González Márquez (Mexico), The Role of Clean Development Mechanism in Promoting Alternative Sources of Energy in Mexico
Olawuyi Damilola (Canada / Nigeria): Beautifying Africa for the Clean Development Mechanism: Legal and Institutional Issues Considered
Meinhard Doelle (Canada): The CDM, a Failed Experiment or a Crucial Part of the Post 2012 Regime?
Emmanuel Kasimbazi (Uganda): Policy and Legal Interventions in the Implementation of CDM Projects in the Forestry Sector: Implications for Climate Change Mitigation and Adaptation in Uganda.
Climate Justice 2: Climate Refugees
Donald K. Anton (Australia): Climate Change and the Inundation of Low-Lying Small Island Developing States: From Internally Displaced People to the Loss of Statehood
Angela Williams (UK / NZ): Achieving Justice within the International Legal System: Prospects for Climate Refugees
Laura Westra (Canada): Climate and Ecological Refugees: Beyond the 1951 Convention on the Status of Refugees
Energy and Climate Change 2: Renewable or Nuclear?
Eliamani Laltaika (Tanzania), Jatropha in Maasailand: Why, How and for Whose Benefit?
Solange Teles da Silva (Brazil) and Carolina Dutra (Brazil): Brazilian Policy of Biodiesel: Alternative to Mitigate Effects of Climate Change?
Yanti Fristikawati (Indonesia): Nuclear Power and Climate Policy in Indonesia
Muhammed Tawfiq Ladan (Nigeria): Policy, Legislative and Regulatory Challenges in Promoting Efficient and Renewable Energy for Sustainable Development and Climate Change Mitigation in Nigeria.
3.45 pm – 4.00 pm Break
4.00 pm – 5.30 pm Plenary Address 4: Indigenous Peoples and Climate Change in the South Pacific
Eric Kwa (Papua New Guinea)
Roundtable Discussion on Indigenous Peoples and Climate Change
Introduced and chaired by Brad Morse (Canada)
5.30 pm Close for the day
CONFERENCE DINNER:
7.00 pm – 10.00 pm Museum of Nature
Speaker: Mary Simon (President of Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Sunday, September 28
9.00 am – 9.45 am Plenary Address 5: Adaptation Mechanisms under the UNFCCC and Kyoto Protocols: Hope or Chimera for Developing Countries?
Wil Burns (USA)
9.45 am – 10.30 am Plenary Address 6: A Mechanism to Reduce Emissions from Deforestation: Key Policy Considerations
Claire Stockwell (Canada)
10.30 am – 10.45 pm Break
Concurrent sessions:
10.45 am – 12.15 pm Climate Justice 3: Rights, Responsibilities and Internal Inequities
Deepa Badrinarayana (India): Is India’s Climate Justice Stance Justified, or, Indeed, Justifiable?
Oluwatoyin Adejonwo-Osho (UK / Nigeria): The Evolution of Human Rights Approaches to Environmental Protection in Nigeria
William Onzivu (UK / Uganda): Tackling the Public Health Impact of Climate Change: The Role of Domestic Environmental Health Governance in Developing Countries
Sumudu Atapattu (Sri Lanka / USA): Climate Change, Equity and Differentiated Responsibilities: Does the Present Climate Regime Favour the Developing Countries?
Instrument Choice 1: Climate Finance and Economic Instruments
Robert Fowler (Australia): The Role of Marine "Forests" as a Carbon Sink: Eligibility and Accounting Under the Climate Change Regime
Kate Miles (Australia): Investing in Adaptation: Financing Climate Change Adaptation Measures in Developing States
Benjamin J. Richardson (Canada): Socially Responsible Investment and Climate Finance
Carolina Mauri (Costa Rica): Costa Rica Undertakes a Voluntary Commitment to Become Carbon Neutral
Protection of Biological and Social Systems 1: Oceans, Forests, Pastureland and Biodiversity
Robin Warner (Australia): Preserving a Balanced Ocean: Environmental Regulation of Climate Change Mitigation Activities in Developing Countries.
Ian Hannam (Australia): Environmental Law Reform in Mongolia and Climate Change.
Rosemary Lyster (Australia): Approaches to Recognising Carbon Offsets Arising from Avoided Deforestation in Developing Countries.
Claudio Torres Nachón (Mexico / Canada): Reduced Deforestation and Degradation in Protected Areas: Legal Issues for Harnessing Forest Biological Diversity and Mitigation of Climate Change
12.15 pm – 12.30 pm Break
12.30 pm – 2.00 pm Lunch and Plenary Address 7: The North-South Dimension of Climate Policy in the European Union and Norway?
Hans Christian Bugge (Norway)
2.00 pm – 2.15 pm Break
Concurrent sessions:
2.15 pm – 3.45 pm Instrument Choice 2: North-South Interactions
Marjan Peeters (Netherlands): Improving Citizen Responsibility in the North and its Consequences for the South
Francesco Sindico (UK): Climate and Trade in a Divided World: Can Measures Adopted in the North End Up Shaping Climate Legislative Frameworks in the South?
Peter Lawrence (Australia): Kick Starting the Climate Change Technology Revolution: The Potential - and Limitations - of Asia-Pacific Partnerships for Technology Development and Transfer.
Protection of Biological and Social Systems 2: The Challenge of Adaptation
Kees Bastmeijer (Netherlands) and Jonathan Verschuuren (Netherlands): Adaptation to Climate Change to Save Biodiversity: Lessons Learnt from African and European Experiences
Stefan Gruber (Germany / Australia): How can Environmental Law Be Used to Decrease the Effects of Global Climate Change on Cultural Heritage Sites?
Jolene Lin (China): Supporting Adaptation Strategies in Developing Countries at the National and Global Levels.
Carl Bruch (USA) and Jessica Troell (USA): Adaptive Water Management: Strengthening Laws and Institutions to Cope with Climate Change.
Post-2012 Challenges and Strategies
David Hodas (USA) and Albert Mumma (Kenya): Adapting to Climate Change: An Analysis of the Legal and Policy Adaptations Necessary for Clean Development in Developing Countries.
Horacio Payá (Argentina): International Climate Policy and Developing Countries’ National Development Challenges: A Necessary Link for a Successful International Agreement.
Harro van Asselt and Joyeeta Gupta (Netherlands): Stretching too Far? Developing Countries and the Role of Flexibility Mechanisms Beyond 2012
Neil Craik (Canada) and Joseph F.C. DiMento (USA): Multi-level and Multi-track Climate Law and Policy in North America: Implications for Developing Countries
3.45 pm – 4.00 pm Break
4.00 pm – 4.45 pm Plenary Address 8: From Berlin to Bali and Beyond: The Role of Developing Countries in the Structuring of the Climate Regime
Lavanya Rajamani (India)
4.45 pm - 5.30 pm Closing remarks and reflections
Speakers: TBA

March 25, 2008 | Permalink

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfae553ef00e5518a498d8834

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference IUCN Climate Change Law Conference:

Comments

Post a comment