Antitrust & Competition Policy Blog

Editor: D. Daniel Sokol
University of Florida
Levin College of Law

A Member of the Law Professor Blogs Network

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

ICN 2011 Conference

Posted by D. Daniel Sokol

The conference schedule is below:

Tuesday 17 May 2011 – Registration and reception

Daytime IDRC Pre-ICN Forum on Competition and Development
Alliance building for a culture of compliance

Documents:

Competition and Development

17.00 – 22.00 Registration at the World Forum

---
18.00 – 20.30 Welcome Reception at the Gemeentemuseum The Hague
Hosted by the Burgomaster and Aldermen of the Municipality of The Hague
( ICN attendees and companions welcome )

Speech Jozias van Aartsen – Mayor of The Hague

---


Wednesday 18 May 2011 – First conference day

07.30 – 09.00 Registration at the World Forum

---
08.00 – 08.45 Optional break out session for new comers to the ICN (agencies and NGA’s)
An ICN-troduction: learn about the ICN and its work
Speaker: Sophie Mitchell - ICN Counsel, Office of Fair Trading
Speaker: Paul O'Brien - Attorney, Foreign Commerce Section, US Department of Justice
Speaker: Toshiko Igarashi - International Affairs Division, Japan Fair Trade Commission

---
08.00 – 08.45 ICN meeting for Working Group Chairs

---
09.00 – 09.05 Official opening of the 10th ICN Annual Conference 2011

---
09.05 – 09:15 Speech Henk Don - Acting Chairman of the Board, Netherlands Competition Authority

---
09.15 – 09.30 Speech Maxime Verhagen - Deputy Prime Minister of the Netherlands and Minister of Economic Affairs, Agriculture and Innovation

---
09.30 – 09.45 Speech Joaquín Almunia - European Commissioner for Competition

---
09.45 – 10.15 Speech John Fingleton - Chief Executive, Office of Fair Trading
The ICN's vision for its second decade

Documents:

ICN second decade vision paper
10.15 – 10.30 The ICN Curriculum Project
Presentation: William Kovacic – Commissioner, Federal Trade Commission and David Lewis - Professor, Gordon Institute of Business Science

Documents:

ICN Curriculum Project
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break

---
11.00 – 13.00 Advocacy Working Group

---
11.00 – 11.45 Advocacy Working Group – Plenary
Promoting competition principles in government

Moderator: Vladimir Kachalin - Assistant to the Head, Russian Federal Antimonopoly Service
Speaker: Kazuhiko Takeshima – Chairman, Japan Fair Trade Commission
Speaker: Bruno Lasserre – President, French Autorité de la Concurrence
Speaker: Eduardo Perez Motta – Chairman, Mexican Federal Competition Commission
Speaker: John Fingleton - Chief Executive, Office of Fair Trading

---
11.45 – 13.00 Advocacy Working Group – Breakout sessions

1: Promoting competition principles in government
Moderator: Rachel Brandenburger - Special Advisor, International, US DoJ
Panelist: Patricia Cordovilla González - Head of International Affairs, Spanish Comisión Nacional de la Competencia
Panelist: Carles Esteva Mosso - Director Policy and Strategy, Directorate General Competition, European Commission
Panelist: Jaeho Moon - Director, Competition Policy Bureau, International Cooperation Division, Korea Fair Trade Commission

2: Promoting competition principles in government
Moderator: Sophie Mitchell , ICN Counsel, Office of Fair Trading
Panelist: Chilufya Sampa - Director Mergers and Monopolies, Zambia Competition Commission
Panelist: Marta Skrobisz - Head of Unit, International
Relations and Communication Department, Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection
Panelist: Javier Tapia - Head, Research and Advocacy Division, Fiscalía Nacional Económica Chile

3: Promoting competition principles to business and consumers
Moderator: Paolo Benedetti - Director General, International Affairs, Mexican Federal Competition Commission
Panelist: Albert Foer - President, American Antitrust Institute
Panelist: John Oxenham - Director, Nortons Incorporated

4: Promoting competition principles to business and consumers
Moderator: Markus Lange - Head, International Unit, Bundeskartellamt
Panelis: Annetje Ottow - Professor Public Economic Law, Europa Instituut, Utrecht University
Panelist: John Holmes - Principal Economist

5: Evaluation of competition interventions
Speaker: Andrey Yunak - Deputy Head, Department for International Economic Relations, Russian Federal Antimonopoly Service
Speaker: Tetsuya Kanda - Deputy Director, Coordination Division, Economic Affairs, Japan Fair Trade Commission
Moderator: Ron Kemp - Senior Economist, Office of the Chief Economist, Netherlands Competition Authority

6: Evaluation of competition interventions
Speaker: Liberty Mncube - Senior Analyst, Policy and Research Division, Competition Commission of South Africa
Moderator: Carmen Suarez - Assistant Director, Services, Infrastructure and Public Markets Group, Office of Fair Trading
Speaker: João Gata - Head, Bureau of Economic Studies and Market Monitoring, Portugese Competition Authority

Documents:

Road testing report
Draft Market Studie TRAD
ICN Advocacy Toolkit
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch

---
14.30 – 15.15 Cartel Working Group – Plenary
Public outreach and awareness

Moderator: Alexander Italianer – Director General, Directorate for Competition in the European Commission
Panelist: Belinda Barnett – Criminal Deputy General Counsel, Antitrust Division, US DoJ
Panelist: Sean Ennis – Executive Director, Competition Commission of Mauritius
Panelist: Yena Lim - Chief Executive, Competition Commission of Singapore

Documents:

ICN Compilation of Good Practices
15.15 – 15.45 Coffee break

---
15.45– 17.00 Cartel Working Group - Breakout session

1: Business and public perceptions of cartel laws
Moderator: Marcus Bezzi - Executive General Manager, Enforcement and Compliance Division, ACCC
Panelist: Alvin Koh – Director, Legal and Enforcement Division, Competition Commission of Singapore
Panelist: Tembinkosi Bonakele – Deputy Commissioner of the Competition Commission South Africa
Panelist: Peter Armitage – Partner, Blake Dawson
Panelist: Andrew McBride – Senior Manager, Antitrust, BHP Billiton

2: Outreach strategies to promote awareness and use of leniency programs
Moderator: Ana Maria Melo Netto – Head of Legal Matters, Brazil SDE
Panelist: Kjell Sunnevåg – Norwegian Competition Authority
Panelist: Bogdan Chiritoiu – President of Romanian Competition Council
Panelist: David Anderson - Partner, Berwin Leighton Paisner

3: Enhancing compliance with cartel laws
Moderator: Pablo Amador Sanchez – Leniency Officer, Netherlands Competition Authority
Panelist: Steven Preece – Deputy Director of Competition Policy, Office of Fair Trading
Panelist: Katsunori Inaguma – Director of the Information Analysis Office, Japan Fair Trade Commission
Panelist: Christof Swaak – Partner, Stibbe
Panelist: Chul Ho JI – Director General, Competition Policy Bureau, Korean Fair Trade Commission

4: Outreach initiatives with government procurement officials
Moderator: Paul O'Brien – Attorney, Foreign Commerce Section, US DoJ
Panelist: Marlene Tobar – Public Tender Unit Coordinator, El Salvador Competition Authority
Panelist: Hillary Jennings - Head of Competition Outreach, OECD
Panelist: Dan Sjöblom – Director General, Swedish Competition Authority
Panelist: Eduardo Perez Motta – Commissioner, Mexican Federal Competition Commission

5: Regional cooperation
Moderator: Eric Van Ginderachter – Director of Cartels, Directorate for Competition, European Commission
Panelist: Jozsef Sarai – Head of International Unit, Hungarian Competition Authority
Panelist: Agnete Gersing – Director General, Danish Competition and Consumer Authority
Panelist: Manuel Sebastião – President, Portuguese Competition Authority

6: Leniency for cooperating parties (second-in and subsequent applicants) Moderator: Konrad Ost – Head, General Policy Division, Bundeskartellamt
Panelist: John Pecman – Senior Deputy Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau Canada
Panelist: Sonia Jozwiak – Expert, Polish Office of Competition and Consumer Protection
Panelist: Randal Hughes – Partner, McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Panelist: Gary Spratling – Partner, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

---
18.00 – 18.30 Travelling to Madurodam

---
18.30 – 21.00 Network dinner at Madurodam, the Netherlands in miniature
( ICN attendees and companions welcome )

---


Thursday 19 May 2011 – Second conference day

08.00 – 08.45 Optional: Breakout session AISUP
Implementation of ICN Work Products: How can we do?

Moderator: Yukinari Sugiyama - Director, International Affairs Division, Japan Fair Trade Commission
Speaker: Mazhit Yesenbayev - Chairman, Agency for the Competition Protection of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Speaker: Vu Ba Phu - Deputy Director General, Vietnam Competition Authority
Speaker: Chilufya Sampa - Director of mergers and monopolies, Zambia Competition and Consumer Protection Commission
Speaker: Dorjpalam Tsedensamba - Vice Chairman, Authority for Fair Competition and Consumer Protection of Mongolia
Resource person: Vladimir Kachalin - Assistant to the Head, Russian Federal Antimonopoly Service
Resource person: Maria Coppola - International Antitrust, US Federal Trade Commission

Documents:

AISUP Activity Report
AISUP flyer
ICN Work Product Catalogue
08.00 – 08.45 Optional: Breakout session NGA
NGA Engagement: Discussion of the Draft NGA Toolkit

Moderator: Bruno Lasserre - President, French Autorité de la Concurrence
Speaker: John Holmes - Principal Economist
Speaker: John Taladay - Partner, Baker Botts LLP
Speaker: Kei Amemiya - Partner, Morrison & Forester / Ito & Mitomi

Documents:

Draft NGA Toolkit
09.00 – 10.15 Agency Effectiveness Working group – Breakout sessions

1: Knowledge management - Sharing agencies' experiences on different stages of KM implementation
Moderator: Lerzan Kayihan Ünal - Competition Expert, Acting Director of International Relations, Turkish Competition Authority
Resource person: Stephanie Yon - Consultant, Former Advisor for International Affairs, Staff of the President, French Autorité de la concurrence
Panelist: Teo Wee Guan - Director Strategic Planning, Competition Commission Singapore
Panelist: Jaeho Moon - Director, Competition Policy Bureau, International Cooperation Division, Korea Fair Trade Commission
Panelist: Shan Ramburuth - Commissioner, Competition Commission South Afrcia
Panelist: Tony Penny - Team leader, Know-How Team, Office of Fair Trading
Panelist: Isabelle Krauss - Deputy Head, Communication and Institutional Relations Unit, Directorate General Competition, European Commission

2: Knowledge management - networking as a tacit knowledge
Moderator: Margaret Bloom - Consultant, Freshfields, LINK Consumer Committee and visiting professor in the School of Law, King's Colloge London
Panelist: Thomas Barnett - Partner, Covington & Burling LLP
Panelist: Allan Fels - Dean, The Australia and New Zealand School of Government
Panelist: Sheridan Scott - Head of Competition Practice, Bennett Jones LLP
Resource person: Heba Shahein - Director International Relations Department, Egyptian Competition Authority
Resource person: Javier Tapia - Head, Research and Advocacy Division, Fiscalía Nacional Económica Chile

3: Tools and techniques to plan, select and implement projects more effectively
Moderator: Paolo Benedetti - Director General for Institutional Relations and International Affairs, Mexico Federal Competition Commission
Resource person: Maria Coppola - Visiting Fellow, Harvard School of Law
Resource person: Beth Farmer - Professor, Penn State Law Faculty

4: Tools and techniques to monitor and evaluate projects more effectively
Moderator: William Kovacic - Commissioner at the Federal Trade Commission
Moderator: Bart Broers - Deputy Director Legal Department, Netherlands Competition Authority
Resource person: Vladimir Kachalin – Assistant to the Head, Russian Federal Antimonopoly Service

5: Challenges and issues for young agencies
Moderator: John Davies - Head of Competition Division, OECD
Speaker: Decourcey Eversley - Director, Barbados Fair Trading Commission
Speaker: Rajeev Hasnah - Deputy Executive Director and Chief Economist, Competition Commission of Mauritius
Speaker: Sarunas Keserauskas - Chairman, Competition Council of Lithuania
Speaker: Manoj Pandey - Director, Competition Commission of India
Speaker: Pablo Marquez - Deputy Superintendent, Superintendencia de Indstria y Comercio of Colombia

---
10.15 – 10.45 Coffee break

---
10.45 – 11.30 Agency Effectiveness Working group – Plenary
Managing effectiveness: Issues from the Agency Manual

Moderator: Olavo Chingalia - Commissioner, CADE
Panelist: Jon Leibowitz - Chairman, US Fedaral Trade Commission
Panelist: Paolo Benedetti - Director General, Federal Commission on Competition Mexico
Panelist: Felipe Irarrázabal , National Economic Prosecutor at the FNE, the Chilean Competition Authority
Panelist: Shan Ramburuth - Commissioner, South Africa Competition Commission

---
11.30 – 13.00 Special Project "Competition Enforcement and Consumer Welfare: Setting the Agenda" – Breakout sessions

1: Importance of referring to consumer welfare in mission and legislation Moderator: Toshiko Igarashi - International Affairs Division, Japan Fair Trade Commission
Moderator: Carmen Suarez - Assistant Director, Services, Infrastructure and Public Markets Group, Office of Fair Trading

2: Economic, definitions of consumer welfare
Moderator: Jan Kees Winters - Deputy Director, Office of the Chief Economist, NMa
Moderator: Christian Ewald - Chief Economist, German Bundeskartelamt

3: Legal, quantification of consumer welfare
Moderator: Ewoud Sakkers - Head of ECN Unit, Directorate General Competition
Moderator: Monique van Oers - Director, Legal Department NMa

4: Practicalities, outcome analysis and advocacy efforts
Moderator: René Smits - Legal Advisor, NMa
Moderator: Francis Karuiki - Acting Commissioner/CEO, Monopolies and Prices Commission of Kenya

5: Consumer Welfare from a Consumer perspective
Moderator: Jacques Steenbergen - Director General, Belgian Competition Authority
Moderator: Kati Cseres - Associate Professor, University of Amsterdam

6: Consumer Welfare from a Business perspective
Moderator: Anne Perrot - Vice President, Autorité de la Concurrence
Moderator: Olavo Chinaglia - Commissioner Administrativo de Defesa Econômica

Documents:

Discussion Document Special Project
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch

---
14.30 – 15.00 Special Project – Plenary Competition Enforcement and Consumer Welfare: Setting the Agenda

Moderator: Henk Don - Acting Chairman of the Board, Netherlands Competition Authority(br)
Speaker: Jarig van Sinderen - Chief Economist, Netherlands Competition Authority
Speaker: Barbara Baarsma - CEO, SEO Economic Research

Documents:

Discussion Document Special Project
15.00 – 15.15 Proposal of new Steering Group members and Working Group co-chairs
Presenter: John Fingleton - Chief Executive, Office of Fair Trading

---
15.15 – 16.00 Mergers Working Group – Plenary
Current trends and developments in merger enforcement

Moderator: Christine Varney - Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division
Panelist: Melanie Aitken - Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau of Canada
Panelist: Cecilio Madero Villarejo - Acting Deputy Director for Mergers and Antitrust, Directorate-General for Competition, European Commission
Panelist: Andreas Mundt - President Bundeskartelamt
Panelist: Graeme Samuel - Chairman, Australian Competition & Consumer Commission
Panelist: Kazuhiko Takeshima - Chairman, Japan Fair Trade Commission

---
16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break

---
16.30 – 17.45 Mergers Working Group – Breakout sessions

1: Trends and developments in merger policy and analysis
Moderator: Chris Walters - Deputy Director of Mergers, Office of Fair Trading
Moderator: Vladimir Kachalin - Assistant to the Head of the Federal Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation.
Resource person: Mariana Vital Morgado - Liaison Officer, International Relations Bureau, Portuguese Competition Authority
Resource person: Edward Henneberry - Partner, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Resource person: Kyung Taek Jung - Attorney, Kim & Chang

2: Trends and developments in merger policy and analysis
Moderator: Paul Collins - Senior Deputy Commissioner of Competition, Mergers, Competition Bureau of Canada
Moderator: Sharis Pozen - Deputy Assistant Attorney General for Civil Enforcement, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division
Resource person: Alessandra Tonazzi - Counsel for International Affairs, Italian Competition Authority
Resource person: John Handoll - Lawyer, William Fry Solicitors
Resource person: Chih-Min Chen - Professor, Department of Financial and Economic Law, Chuan Yuan Christian University

3: Trends and developments in merger policy and analysis
Moderator: Seonghoon Jeon - Commissioner, Korean Fair Trade Commission
Moderator: Gerald FitzGerald - Member and Director, Mergers Division and Cartels Division, Irish Competition Authority
Moderator: Miguel de la Mano - Deputy Chief Economist, Directorate General for Competition, European Commission
Resource person: Kei Amemiya - Partner, Ito & Mitomi
Resource person: Carole Begent - Deputy Chief Legal Advisor and Head of International, U.K. Competition Commission

4: Making the Case: Effective Investigative Techniques and Current Practical Issues in Merger Enforcement
Moderator: Aad Kleijweg - Deputy Director, Competition Department, Netherlands Competition Authority.
Moderator: William Stallings - Acting Chief, Transportation, Energy & Agriculture Section, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division.
Resource person: Eric Tu - International Affairs Officer, Taiwan Fair Trade Commission
Resource person: Gönenç Gürkaynak - Competition Law and Regulatory Department, ELIG

5: Making the case: Effective Investigative Techniques and Current Practical Issues in Merger Enforcement
Moderator: Shlomi Parizat - Chief Economist, Israel Antitrust Authority
Moderator: Simon Genevaz - Deputy Head, Mergers Unit, French Autorité de la Concurrence
Resource person: Nancy Olson - Attorney, Foreign Commerce Section, US Department of Justice, Antitrust Division
Resource person: Göetz Drauz - Partner, Shearman & Sterling LLP

6: Implementation of the notification & procedures recommendations
Moderator: Maria Coppola - Counsel, Office of International Affairs, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
Moderator: Mateusz Blachucki - Chief Expert, Department of Merger Control, Polish Competition Authority

Documents:

For all breakout sessions
Session 6
Recommended Practices
18.00 – 18.30 Travelling to Kurhaus

---
18.30 – 23.00 Festive sit down dinner at the Kurhaus Hotel
( ICN attendees and companions welcome )

---


Friday 20 May 2011 – Closing 10th Annual ICN conference & Social event

08.00 – 08.45 Optional: The ICN Curriculum Project – feedback and next steps

Moderator: Randolf Tritell - Director, Office of International Affairs, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
Moderator: David Lewis - Gordon Institute of Business Science
Resource person: Terry Calvani - Partner, Freschfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Resource person: Elizabeth Farina - Professor, University of São Paulo
Resource person: Margaret Bloom - Visiting Professor, School of Law, King's College London

Documents:

ICN Curriculum Project
08.00 – 08.45 Optional: Regional Platforms / Regional Issues

Possible synergies between Regional Platforms and ICN Work
Introduction: Eduardo Perez Motta - President, Mexican Federal Competition Commission

OECD Regional Centers
Speaker: Laszlo Bak – Chief of Staff, Hungarian Competition Authority
Speaker: Jaeho Moon - OECD Regional Centre Korea, Director, Competition Policy Bureau, International Cooperation Division, Korea Fair Trade Commission
Speaker: Hillary Jennings - Head of Competition Outreach, OECD

African Competition Forum
Speaker: Francis Wang'ombe Kariuki - Acting Commissioner/CEO, Monopolies and Prices Commission of Kenya
Speaker: Miguel Laric - DFID's Investment Climate Team

Latina America Regional Center for Competition
Speaker: Eduardo Perez Motta - President, Mexican Federal Competition Commission
Speaker: Martha Martinez Licetti - Economist, Investment Climate Advisory Services, World Bank Group

---
09.00 – 10.15 Unilateral Conduct Working Group – Breakout sessions

1: Determining dominance: beyond defining markets and measuring shares
Moderator: Anne Perrot - Vice President, French Autorité de la Concurrence
Moderator: Jan Lohrberg - Counsel for International Competition Matters, German Bundeskartellamt
Resource person: Eleanor Fox - Professor, New York Univerity School of Law
Resource person: Sai Ree Yun - Partner, Yulchon

2: Determining dominance: beyond defining markets and measuring shares
Moderator: Andreas Fuchs - Professor, University of Osnabrück
Moderator: Joseph Wilson - Policy Planning, Research, Exemptions & International Affairs, Competition Commission of Pakistan
Resource person: Donald Baker - Partner, Baker & Miller
Resource person: Trudi Makhala, Senior Analyst, Policy & Research Division Competition Commission of South Africa

3: Investigating a loyalty discounts & rebates (LD&R) program
Moderator: Ed Smith - Director of International, Office of Fair Trading
Resource person: Sean Gates - Partner, Morrison & Foerster
Resource person: Russell Miller - Partner, Minter Ellison
Resource person: Ali Demiroz - Department Head, Turkish Competition Authority

4: Investigating a loyalty discounts & rebates (LD&R) program
Moderator: Jan-Kees Winters - Deputy Director, Office of the Chief Economist, NMa
Resource person: Charles Webb - Partner, Baker Botts
Resource person: Kimitoshi Yabuki - Yabuki Law Offices
Resource person: Adrian Majumdar - Consultant, RBB Economics
Resource person: Staffan Martinsson - Senior Case Officer, Swedish Competition Authority

5: Investigating a loyalty discounts & rebates (LD&R) program
Moderator: Assimakis Komninos - Commissioner, Hellenic Competition Commission
Resource person: Renata Hesse - Partner, Wilson, Sonsini, Goodrich & Rosati
Resource person: Wolfgang Deselaers - Partner, Linklaters
Resource person: Ernst Ferdinandusse - Principal Administratior, European Commission

6: Investigating a loyalty discounts & rebates (LD&R) program
Moderator: James Rill - Partner, Baker Botts
Resource person: Damien Neven - Professor, Graduate Institute Geneva
Resource person: Wojciech Dorabialski - Head of Unit, Market Analysis Department, Polish Competition Authority
Resource person: David Anderson - Partner, Berwin Leighton Paisner

7: Investigating a loyalty discounts & rebates (LD&R) program
Moderator: Simon Roberts - Chief Economist, and Manager, Policy and Research Division, Competition Commission South Africa
Resource person: Paul Lugard - Assistant Professor at Tilburg Intitute of Law and Economics
Resource person: Alden Abbott - Attorney, United States of America
Resource person: Vicente Bagnoli - Professor, Mackenzie Law School

8: Investigating a loyalty discounts & rebates (LD&R) program
Moderator: Jacques Steenbergen - Director General, Belgian Competition Authority
Resource person: James O'Connell - Partner, Covington & Burling
Resource person: Anne Wachsmann - Partner, Linklaters

Documents:

Sessions 1 & 2
Workbook – Chapter 3
Dominance Substantial Market Power Analysis

Sessions 3 – 8
Loyalty Discount Hypothetical
Loyalty Discount Hypo Data
10.15 – 10.35 Coffee break

---
10.35 – 11.20 Unilateral Conduct Working Group – Plenary
Arguing the case: Scrutinizing an Loyalty Discount & Rebate Case from all sides

Open remarks: Randolph Tritell – Director Office of International Affairs, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
Moderator: Markus Lange – Head of Unit, International Competition Matters, Bundeskartellamt
Speakers: Radoslav Depolo – Judge, Tribunal for the Defense of Free Competition; Fernando de Magalhães Furlan – President council for Economic Defense; David Lewis – Professor Gordon Institute of Business Science; Lucas Peeperkorn – Principal Expert in Antitrust Policy DG competition, European Commission; Salvatore Rebecchini – Commissioner Italian Autorità Garante della Concorrenza e del Merceto; Thomas Barnett - Partner, Covington & Burling LLP

---
11.20 – 12.30 Official closing session of the 10th ICN Annual Conference 2011

11.20 – 12.00: Report back and future work
(10 min per Working Group)

Advocacy Working Group: Sophie Mitchell - ICN Counsel, Office of Fair Trading
Cartel Working Group: Kris Dekeyser - Head of Unit Cartels Directorate, European Commission
Agency Effectiveness Working Group: Lerzan Kayihan Ünal - Competition Expert, Acting Director of International Relations, Turkish Competition Authority
Mergers Working Group: Gerald FitzGerald - Member and Director, Mergers Division and Cartels Division, Irish Competition Authority
Unilateral Conduct Working Group: Cynthia Lewis Lagdameo – Counsel for International Antitrust, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

12.00 – 12.05: Closing remarks Henk Don - Acting Chairman of the Board, The Netherlands Competition Authority

12.05 – 12.15: 10th Anniversary ICN

12.15 – 12.20: Closing remarks: John Fingleton - Chief Executive, Office of Fair Trading
Closing remarks: Henk Don - Acting Chairman of the Board, The Netherlands Competition Authority

12.20 – 12.30: Introduction organising authority ICN 2012, Administrative Council for Economic Defense, Brazil
Speech Fernando Furlan - President, Administrative Council for Economic Defense

---
12.45 – 13.45 ICN Steering Group meeting

---
13.00 – 18.00 Social Event: Amsterdam
( ICN attendees and companions welcome )

http://lawprofessors.typepad.com/antitrustprof_blog/2011/05/icn-2011-conference.html

| Permalink

TrackBack URL for this entry:

http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfae553ef014e887fd4fe970d

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference ICN 2011 Conference:

Comments

Post a comment