Antitrust & Competition Policy Blog

Editor: D. Daniel Sokol
University of Florida
Levin College of Law

A Member of the Law Professor Blogs Network

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

ICN 8th Annual Conference

Posted by D. Daniel Sokol

The annual conference is this week.  Movers and shakers from around the world will gather in Zurich.

AGENDA

Tuesday, June 2, 2009
09:00 - 16:30
Competition Principles under Threat
Pre-ICN Competition and Development Forum
Co-sponsored by IDRC and the Swiss Competition Commission
Side Entrance, Kongresshaus Zurich
16:30 - 20:30
Registration to the ICN Conference
Main Entrance, Kongresshaus Zurich
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception
Hosted by the Chairman of the Swiss Competition Commission and
co-sponsored by the International Chamber of Commerce
At Festsaal, Kaufleuten, Zurich

Wednesday, June 3, 2009
08:00 - 08:30
Registration and Welcome Coffee
Main Entrance, Kongresshaus Zurich
08:30 - 08:35
Opening of the Conference
Walter A. Stoffel, Chairman, Swiss Competition Commision
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
08:35 - 09:30
Welcoming Addresses
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich Doris Leuthard, Head, Federal Department of Economic Affairs / Federal Councilor
Regine Aeppli, President, Government of the Canton of Zurich
David Lewis, Interim Chair, Steering Group, International Competition Network
Walter A. Stoffel, Chairman, Swiss Competition Commision
09:30 - 11:00
Advocacy Working Group, Plenary Session
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   John Fingleton, CEO, U.K. Office of Fair Trading
09:30 - 10:20
Market Studies Subgroup: Reviewing experience and learning for the future
Market Studies Showcase
Moderators:   René Jansen, Board Member, Netherlands Competition Authority
   David Miller, Executive Director, Jamaica Fair Trading Commission
   Kim Sparlund, Deputy Director General, Danish Competition Authority
Panel Discussion
Panelists:   Melanie L. Aitken, Interim Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau Canada
   Thula Kaira, Executive Director, Zambia Competition Commission
   Dhanendra Kumar, Chairman, Competition Commission of India
   Anne Perrot, Vice-Chair, Autorité de la Concurrence, France
10:20 - 11:00
Competition Advocacy Review and Update Subgroup
Panelists:   Eduardo Pérez Motta, President, Federal Competition Commission, Mexico
   HackHyun Kim, Director General, Korea Fair Trade Commission
   David Anderson, Partner, Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP, Brussels
   Vladimir Kachalin, Advisor to the Chairman, Federal Antimonopoly Service of Russia
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee/Tea Break
Networking, Coffee Break & Lunch, Kongresshaus Zurich
11:30 - 12:15
Advocacy Working Group, Breakout Session (6 sessions)
Session 1: Institutional directions of competition advocacy
Working Group Room 1, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Małgorzata Krasnodębska-Tomkiel, President, Office of Competition and Consumer Protection, Poland
Resource Persons:   Nancy Olson, Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice

Mirna Pavletic Zupic, Member, Croatian Competition Council

Session 2: Sectoral dimension of competition advocacy
Working Group Room 2, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Markus Lange, Head, Bundeskartellamt, Germany
Resource Persons:   Shuichi Sugahisa, Director, Japan Fair Trade Commission

Nigel Caesar, Competition Law Officer, Competition Bureau Canada

Clara Guzman, Director, National Competition Commission, Spain

Session 3: Competition advocacy: ICN Members experience and recommendations for further ICN work
Working Group Room 3, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Andrea Appella, Director, U.K. Office of Fair Trading
Resource Persons:   Maria Coppola Tineo, Counsel, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

Duane Schippers, Deputy Commissioner, Competition Bureau Canada

Session 4: Market Studies: Definition, Purpose and Powers
Working Group Room 4, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   René Jansen, Board Member, Netherlands Competition Authority
Resource Person:   Hannah Priest, Attorney, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

Session 5: Market Studies: Process
Working Group Room 5, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Philip Lowe, Director General, European Commission, DG Competition
Resource Person:   Graham Winton, Director, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

Session 6: Market Studies: Evaluation
Working Group Room 6, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Declan Purcell, Member and Director, Irish Competition Authority
Resource Person:   Gianluca Sepe, Senior Lawyer, Italian Competition Authority

12:15 - 13:30
Lunch
Networking, Coffee Break & Lunch, Kongresshaus Zurich
13:30 - 14:45
Merger Working Group, Plenary Session
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
13:30 - 13:45
Remarks on Recommended Practices for Merger Analysis
J. Robert Kramer II, Director, U.S. Department of Justice
13:45 - 14:45
Panel: Merger Analysis in Troubled Times
Moderator:   Christine A. Varney, Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice
Panelists:   Ali İhsan Çağlayan, Acting Director, Turkish Competition Authority
   Nadia Calviño, Deputy Director General, European Commission, DG Competition
   Yuji Kimura, Chief Investigator, Japan Fair Trade Commission
   Alastair Mordaunt, Director, U.K. Office of Fair Trading
   Stanley Wong, Member and Director, Irish Competition Authority
14:45 - 15:45
Merger Working Group, Breakout Session (6 sessions)
Session 1: Merger Analysis in Troubled Times and new Merger Analysis RPs
Working Group Room 1, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   Michele Pacillo, Economist, Irish Competition Authority

Adam Fanaki, Acting Senior Deputy Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau Canada

Mateusz Blachucki, Chief Expert, Office of Competition and Consumer Protection, Poland
Resource Person:   Ted Henneberry, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP, USA

Session 2: Merger Analysis in Troubled Times and new Merger Analysis RPs
Working Group Room 2, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   Kai Hooghoff, Lawyer, Bundeskartellamt, Germany

Nadine Mouy, Deputy General, Autorité de la Concurrence, France
Resource Persons:   Randall Hofley, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Canada

John Taladay, Howrey LLP, USA

Session 3: Merger Analysis in Troubled Times and new Merger Analysis RPs
Working Group Room 3, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   Peter Freeman, Chairman, U.K. Competition Commission

Eric Tu, International Affairs Officer, Taiwan Fair Trade Commission

Nancy Olson, Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice
Resource Person:   Jérôme Philippe, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, France

Session 4: Merger Analysis in Troubled Times and new Merger Analysis RPs
Working Group Room 4, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   J. Robert Kramer II, Director, U.S. Department of Justice

Olavo Chinaglia, Commissioner, Administrative Council for Economic Defence, Brazil
Resource Person:   Paul Gorecki, Economic & Social Research Council, Ireland

Session 5: Notification & Procedures
Working Group Room 5, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   Cynthia Lewis Lagdameo, Counsel, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

Paul O'Brien, Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice
Resource Persons:   Juergen Schindler, Allen & Overy

Dave Poddar, Mallesons Stephen Jaques

Omar Wakil, Torys LLP

Session 6: Notification & Procedures
Working Group Room 6, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   Tim Grimwade, Executive General Manager, Mergers Group, Australian Competition & Consumer Commission

Daniela Trampert-Paparella, Case Handler, Austrian Competition Authority
Resource Persons:   Robert Schlossberg, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hendrik Bourgeois, General Electric

15:45 - 16:15
Coffee/Tea Break
Networking, Coffee Break & Lunch, Kongresshaus Zurich
16:15 - 18:00
Special Project (Competition Law in Small Economies), Plenary Session
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Walter A. Stoffel, Chairman, Swiss Competition Commission
Panelists:   Ronit Kan, Director General, Israel Antitrust Agency

Charles Webb, Executive Director, Jersey Competition Regulatory Authority

Philip Marsden, Director, British Institute of International and Comparative Law

Michal Gal, University of Haifa, NYU Center for Law and Business

Alberto Heimler, Advisor, Italian Competition Authority
18:00 - 20:30
Standing Reception
Hosted by the Swiss Competition Commission and the City of Zurich &
the Canton of Zurich, co-sponsored by the Studienvereinigung Kartellrecht
At Lake Side, Zurich

Thursday, June 4, 2009
08:30 - 09:00
Coffee/Tea Break
Networking, Coffee Break & Lunch, Kongresshaus Zurich
09:00 - 10:00
Cartel Working Group, Plenary Session
09:00 - 09:30
Cartel Subgroup 1: Transitioning from an Administrative to a Criminal Regime
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Scott D. Hammond, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice
Panelists:   Ana Paula Martinez, Director, Secretariat of Economic Law of the Ministry of Justice, Brazil
   Graeme Samuel, Chairman, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
09:30 - 10:00
Cartel Subgroup 2: Investigative Techniques
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   John Pecman, Acting Senior Deputy Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau Canada
Panelists:   Kirtikumar Mehta, Principal Advisor, European Commission, DG Competition
   Monique van Oers, Director, Netherlands Competition Authority
   Simon Williams, Senior Director, U.K. Office of Fair Trading
10:00 - 11:15
Cartel Working Group, Breakout Session (6 sessions)
Subgroup 1, Session 1: Transitioning to Criminal Sanctions
Working Group Room 1, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   Scott D. Hammond, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice

Ana Paula Martinez, Director, Secretariat of Economic Law of the Ministry of Justice, Brazil

Andrew Christopher, Baker & McKenzie

Subgroup 1, Session 2: Transitioning to Criminal Sanctions
Working Group Room 2, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   Bruno Lasserre, President, Autorité de la Concurrence, France

Simon Williams, Senior Director, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

Elizabeth Farina, Law and Economics Consulting Group

Subgroup 1, Session 3: Transitioning to Criminal Sanctions
Working Group Room 3, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   Graeme Samuel, Chairman, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Eduardo Pérez Motta, President, Federal Competiton Commission, Mexico

Mario Siragusa, Partner, Cleary Gottlieb

Subgroup 2, Session 1: Leniency: Maximising Incentives for Reporting and Cooperation
Working Group Room 4, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   Randal T. Hughes, Partner, McCarthy Tétrault

Toshiyuki Nambu, Director, Japan Fair Trade Commission

Mark Pearson, Executive General Manager, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Gianluca Sepe, Senior Lawyser, Italian Competition Authority

Subgroup 2, Session 2: International Cooperation and the Cooperation of Searches
Working Group Room 5, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   Sabrina Carron-Roth, Senior Legal Advisor, Swiss Competition Commission

John Pecman, Acting Senior Deputy Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau Canada

Gary Spratling, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Peter Szolnoky, Section Head, Hungarian Competition Authority

Subgroup 2, Session 3: Investigative Tool Boxes in Criminal and Civil Regimes: Ways to Optimise Detection
Working Group Room 6, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderators:   Olivier Guersent, Director, European Commission, DC Competition

Pieter Kalbfleisch, Chairman, Netherlands Competition Authority

Monique van Oers, Director, Netherlands Competition Authority

11:15 - 11:45
Coffee/Tea Break
Networking, Coffee Break & Lunch, Kongresshaus Zurich
11:45 - 12:45
Unilateral Conduct Working Group, Plenary Session
Distinguishing Pro From Anticompetitive Conduct: The Fine Line Between Aggressive Competition and Anticompetitive Foreclosure in Tying and Discounting Cases
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
11:45 - 11:50
Introductory Remarks
Jon Leibowitz, Chairman, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
11:50 - 12:45
Panel Discussion
Moderator:   Markus Lange, Section Head, Bundeskartellamt, Germany
Panelists:   Damien Neven, Chief Economist, European Commission, DG Competition
   Shlomi Parizat, Chief Economist, Israel Antitrust Authority
   Simon Roberts, Chief Economist, South Africa Competition Commission
   Renata Hesse, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
   Jorge Padilla, Law and Economics Consulting Group
12:45 - 13:45
Lunch
Networking, Coffee Break & Lunch, Kongresshaus Zurich
13:45 - 15:00
Unilateral Conduct Working Group, Breakout Session (6 sessions)
Session 1:
Working Group Room 1, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Richie Hutton, New Zealand Commerce Commission
Resource Person:   Kai Hooghoff, Legal Adviser, Bundeskartellamt, Germany

Session 2:
Working Group Room 2, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Deborah Platt Majoras, General Counsel, The Procter & Gamble Company
Resource Persons:   Ernst Ferdinandusse, Principal Administrator, European Commission

Stephanie Yon, International Adviser, Autorité de la Concurrence, France

Session 3:
Working Group Room 3, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Gianluca Sepe, Senior Lawyser, Italian Competition Authority
Resource Persons:   Charles Webb, Executive Director, Jersey Competition Regulatory Authority

Michael Blechman, Kaye Scholer, LLP

Session 4:
Working Group Room 4, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Anne Purcell White, Assistant Chief, U.S. Department of Justice
Resource Persons:   Frank Montag, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Paolo Palmigiano, BT Group plc

Session 5:
Working Group Room 5, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Shuichi Sugahisa, Director, Japan Fair Trade Commission
Resource Persons:   Alden Abbott, Associate Director, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
   Marcel Meinhardt, Lenz & Staehelin

Session 6:
Working Group Room 6, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Justus Haucap, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Resource Persons:   Martine Dagenais, Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Competition Bureau Canada
   Eleanor M. Fox, New York University School of Law

15:00 - 16:00
15:00 - 15:50
CPI Subgroup 1
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Olavo Chinaglia, Commissioner, Administrative Council for Economic Defence, Brazil
Panelists   Philip Lowe, Director General, European Commission, DG Competition
   Maria Coppola Tineo, Counsel, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
   Barış Ekdi, Competition Expert, Turkish Competition Authority
15:50 - 16:00
CPI Subgroup 2
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
Speaker:   Russell Damtoft, Associate Director, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
16:00 - 16:25
Coffee/Tea Break
Networking, Coffee Break & Lunch, Kongresshaus Zurich
16:25 - 17:45
Competition Policy Implementation Working Group, Breakout Session (5 sessions)
CPI Subgroup 1, Session 1: Institutional Setting
Working Group Room 1, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Jungwon Song, Section Head, Korean Fair Trade Commission
Resource Persons:   Fabien Zivy, Head of Staff of the President, Autorité de la Concurrence, France

Shan Ramburuth, Commissioner, South African Competition Commission

CPI Subgroup 1, Session 2: Compliance with remedies and sanctions – design, monitoring compliance and enforcement of decisions
Working Group Room 2, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   William Kovacic, Commissioner, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
Resource Persons:   Carlos Esteva Mosso, Acting Director, European Commission, DC Competition

Tsutomu Nakato, Hibiya Sogo Law Office, Japan

CPI Subgroup 1, Session 3: Ex-post evaluation – macro evaluation – broad evaluation; impact in consumers; what are the benefits the agencies’ decision give to society (assessment)
Working Group Room 3, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Barış Ekdi, Competition Expert, Turkish Competition Authority
Resource Persons:   Celina Escolan, President, El Salvador Superintendency of Competition

John Fingleton, CEO, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

Kazuhiko Takeshima, Chairman, Japan Fair Trade Commission

CPI Subgroup 2, Session 1: The assessment of technical assistance needs of developing agencies
Working Group Room 5, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Joszef Sarai, Section Head, Hungarian Competition Authority
Resource Persons:   Vladimir Kachelin, Assistant to the Head, Federal Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation

Hilary Jennings, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

George Lipmile, United Nations Commission on Trade and Development

CPI Subgroup 2, Session 2: ICN experience-sharing in cyberspace: the on-line discussion forum
Working Group Room 6, Kongresshaus Zurich
Moderator:   Mariana Tavares, Section Head, Portuguese Competition Authority
Resource Persons:   Kenneth Smith Ramos, Director General, Federal Competition Commission, Mexico

Russel Damtoft, Associate Director, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

Eleanor M. Fox, New York University School of Law

17:45 - 18:00
Confirmation of ICN Steering Group: 2009-2011 (ICN members only)
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
18:00 - 23:00
Dinner on the Mountain (ICN conference attendees and companions)
Hosted by the Swiss Competition Commission
At Uto Kulm, Zurich

Friday, June 5, 2009
08:30 - 09:00
Coffee/Tea Break
Networking, Coffee Break & Lunch, Kongresshaus Zurich
09:00 - 12:15
“Interactive ICN – Maximising Network Effects”
Panel and Plenary Sessions on Vice-Chairs’ present and future work and ideas for assisting and supporting member agencies
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
09:00 - 10:45
“Interactive ICN – Maximising Network Effects”
Panel Discussion
Moderator:   Philip Collins, Chairman, U.K. Office of Fair Trading
Panelists:   William E. Kovacic, ICN Vice-Chair for Outreach; Commissioner, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
   Eduardo Pérez Motta, ICN Vice-Chair of International Coordination; President, Commission on Competition, Mexico
   Kazuhiko Takeshima, ICN Vice-Chair of Advocacy and Implementation; Chairman, Japan Fair Trade Commission
   Eleanor M. Fox, New York University School of Law
   Tommy Deza Sandoval, Legal Adviser, Sala de Defensa de la Competencia, Peru
   Chuan Leong Lam, Chairman, Competition Commission of Singapore
   David Miller, Executive Director, Jamaica Fair Trading Commission
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee/Tea Break
Networking, Coffee Break & Lunch, Kongresshaus Zurich
11:15 - 12:15
“Interactive ICN – Maximising Network Effects”
Plenary Session & Discussion, Continued
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
12:15 - 13:15
Report Back, Adoption of Work and Future Work plans (including presentation from the Egyptian Competition Authority on 2009 Cartel workshop)
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
13:15 - 13:45
Closing Ceremony
Plenary, Kongresshaus Zurich
Walter A. Stoffel, Chairman, Swiss Competition Commission
David Lewis, Interim Chair, Steering Group, International Competition
Fevzi Özkan, Vice President, Turkish Competition Authority
13:45 - 14:45
Lunch
Networking, Coffee Break & Lunch, Kongresshaus Zurich
15:00 - 18:00
Sightseeing Tour Zurich (ICN conference attendees and companions; limited Registration)
Main Entrance, Kongresshaus Zurich

http://lawprofessors.typepad.com/antitrustprof_blog/2009/06/icn-8th-annual-conference.html

| Permalink

TrackBack URL for this entry:

http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bfae553ef01156fc0f328970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference ICN 8th Annual Conference:

Comments

Post a comment